Redmond Rents Are Cooling. So Why Are Houses Still $4,255?

Redmond rents are showing signs of cooling, but that doesn’t mean every property is losing value in the rental market.

According to Apartment List, Redmond’s median rent dropped 0.9% month over month to $2,287 in October 2026. Yet Trulia reports that single-family houses still average $4,255 per month.

So what’s really happening?

The answer depends on the type of property you own, its location, and the competition around it. Here’s what the latest Redmond rental market data reveals.

Key Takeaways

  • Redmond’s median rent is $2,287, down 0.9% monthly but up 1.4% annually, according to Apartment List.

  • Single-family houses average $4,255, compared with $3,200 for townhomes and $2,187 for apartments, according to Trulia.

  • Grass Lawn and Downtown Redmond have some of the highest reported neighborhood apartment rents.

  • Redmond’s median rent remains 13.6% above the Seattle metropolitan median.

  • Owners should compare similar homes rather than rely on a single citywide rent figure.

1. How Much Is Rent in Redmond in October 2026?

Rental platforms report different prices because they measure different properties and use different methods.

SourceMonthly rentMonthly changeAnnual change
Apartment List$2,287 median-0.9%+1.4%
Zumper$2,553 median-1.1%+2.8%
Apartments.com$2,373 average 1BRNot reported+3.3%
Trulia$3,131 overall average-2.0%+4.5%

Sources: Apartment List, Zumper, Apartments.com, and Trulia, October 2026. These figures describe different rental samples and are not directly interchangeable.

Why are the numbers different?

Apartment List estimates median rents using Census-based benchmarks and rental listing changes. Zumper tracks advertised rents, while Trulia includes different property types.

Apartments.com’s $2,373 headline figure represents average one-bedroom apartment rent.

For landlords, the lesson is simple. Use the data that matches your property type. An apartment average is not a reliable pricing guide for a four-bedroom house.

2. What Are Apartments, Townhomes, and Houses Renting For?

Average rent by bedroom count

Apartments.com reported these average apartment rents:

Apartment sizeMonthly rent
Studio$1,957
1 bedroom$2,373
2 bedrooms$2,984
3 bedrooms$3,450

Meanwhile, Trulia’s property-type data shows a significant gap.

Property typeAverage monthly rent
Apartments$2,187
Townhomes$3,200
Single-family houses$4,255

The October RexMont rental market report also reported a $4,100 median single-family rent and 18 active house listings on the NWMLS as of October 15.

These figures suggest why landlords need property-specific comparisons. Houses and townhomes operate in different price segments from apartments.

A higher advertised rent also doesn’t guarantee stronger returns. Longer vacancies, maintenance expenses, and turnover can offset additional rental income.

Read our guide to understanding rental vacancy costs.

3. Which Redmond Neighborhoods Have the Highest Rents?

Location makes a substantial difference in Redmond’s rental market.

According to Apartments.com, October 2026 neighborhood averages ranged from $2,015 in Willow-Rose Hill to $2,979 in Grass Lawn.

Redmond neighborhood rent comparison

NeighborhoodAverage monthly rent
Willow-Rose Hill$2,015
Bear Creek$2,079
Viewpoint$2,119
Education Hill$2,290
Southeast Redmond$2,298
Union Hill-Novelty Hill$2,350
Overlake$2,418
Sammamish Valley$2,788
Downtown Redmond$2,790
Grass Lawn$2,979

Source: Apartments.com, October 2026.

Grass Lawn’s reported average is $964 higher than Willow-Rose Hill’s.

But this doesn’t mean two identical homes will rent for $964 more simply because they’re in different neighborhoods. Property size, age, amenities, and the mix of rental housing also influence these averages.

For example, owners in Downtown Redmond should compare similar nearby rentals instead of using Grass Lawn’s average as a pricing target.

For guidance, see how to accurately price your rental property.

4. Are Redmond Rental Prices Rising or Falling?

Short-term cooling, but annual growth remains positive

Redmond’s October data shows a consistent pattern across several rental platforms. Monthly rents have declined, while year-over-year growth remains positive.

Apartment List reported a 0.9% monthly decrease but a 1.4% annual increase. It also recorded 4.8% rent growth from January through September 2026.

Trulia reported a 2.0% monthly decline and 4.5% annual growth in its headline figures. Zumper recorded approximately a 1.1% monthly decrease and 2.8% annual growth.

These results don’t establish a long-term downturn. They show that recent rental prices have softened despite remaining above last year’s levels.

How does Redmond compare with nearby cities?

Apartment List reported that Redmond’s $2,287 median rent was 13.6% higher than the Seattle metro median of $2,014.

Here’s how bedroom-specific rents compare:

CityMedian 1BRMedian 2BR
Redmond$2,119$2,384
Bellevue$2,206$2,559
Kirkland$2,140$2,525
Bothell$2,020$2,393
Issaquah$2,298$2,705

Source: Apartment List, October 2026.

Redmond remains a higher-cost rental market, although comparable apartment rents in Bellevue, Kirkland, and Issaquah exceed Redmond’s in several categories.

For additional context, read our Bellevue rental market analysis and Seattle rental market update.

5. What Does This Mean for Redmond Rental Property Owners?

Set a competitive rent, not simply the highest rent

A cooling market requires careful pricing.

For example, a house advertised at $4,255 per month could lose that amount in potential gross rental income if it sits vacant for one full additional month.

RexMont’s October report cited a median 15 days on market in its licensed rental dataset. That provides useful context, but leasing timelines vary by property and should not be treated as a guarantee.

Before setting your rent, evaluate comparable properties, competing listings, condition, amenities, and vacancy costs.

Proposed GPS Renting expert insight, pending approval:

“The best rental price isn’t always the highest asking price. It’s the price that balances competitive demand, vacancy exposure, and long-term rental income.”

What about property values and investment opportunities?

Redmond’s housing sales market also deserves attention.

According to Beyond Real Estate, the median home sale price reached $1.3 million in September 2026, down 2.8% year over year.

For owners considering alternative rental strategies, AirDNA reported 297 active short-term rentals in Redmond, with average annual revenue of $39,900 and 67% occupancy of available nights.

These short-term rental figures are not directly comparable with long-term lease income because operating costs, availability, and property types differ.

Landlords must also consider Washington’s rent-increase restrictions. The 2026 cap is 9.683% for covered tenancies, subject to applicable exemptions and notice requirements. Check state and Redmond regulations before making a rent adjustment.

The bottom line: Redmond remains an expensive rental market, but each property needs its own pricing strategy. Citywide averages explain the market. Comparable properties help determine what your home can realistically earn.

If you’re considering renting out your property or adjusting your asking rent, request a Free Rental Analysis from GPS Renting.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the average rent in Redmond in October 2026?

Apartment List reported a citywide median of $2,287, while Trulia reported an overall average of $3,131. The difference reflects their datasets and rental property mixes.

2. How much does a single-family house rent for in Redmond?

Trulia reported an average of $4,255 per month. RexMont reported a median of $4,100. Individual homes vary based on location, size, condition, and features.

3. Are rents falling in Redmond?

October 2026 reports show monthly declines of approximately 0.9% to 2.0%, depending on the source. Annual growth remains positive across the cited reports.

4. What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Redmond?

Apartments.com identified Willow-Rose Hill, Bear Creek, and Viewpoint among the lowest-priced neighborhoods in its October 2026 data.

5. Is Redmond more expensive than nearby cities?

Redmond’s citywide median exceeds the Seattle metropolitan median by 13.6%, according to Apartment List. However, Bellevue, Kirkland, and Issaquah have higher reported rents in certain bedroom categories.

6. How should I determine the right rent for my Redmond property?

Compare recently marketed homes with similar bedrooms, square footage, condition, amenities, and location. Review competing listings and consider potential vacancy costs before choosing an asking price.

Sources

  1. Apartments.com – Redmond Rental Market Trends — Apartment rents, neighborhood averages, and rental inventory.

  2. Apartment List – Redmond Rent Report — Median rents, monthly and annual changes, and nearby-city comparisons.

  3. Trulia – Redmond Average Rent Trends — Apartment, townhome, and house rental averages.

  4. Zumper – Redmond Rent Research — Advertised rental median and recent rent movements.

  5. RexMont – Redmond Rental Market Report — Single-family rental medians and NWMLS-based observations.

  6. AirDNA – Redmond Short-Term Rental Market — Short-term rental revenue, inventory, and occupancy.

  7. Beyond Real Estate – Redmond Housing Market Report — Residential sale prices and housing market conditions.

Legal reference: Washington State RCW 59.18.700.

Data reflects the reporting periods and methodologies of each provider. Averages, medians, asking rents, and property types are not directly interchangeable. This article provides general market information, not individualized legal or investment advice.

Written by Nick He, Founder of GPS Renting
Nick He founded GPS Renting with the mission of providing professional, honest, and kind property management throughout the Greater Seattle area. Through years of working directly with Seattle landlords and residents, Nick has developed extensive experience handling lease compliance issues, tenant communication challenges, property operations, and Washington landlord-tenant regulations. His landlord and tenant guides are designed to help rental property owners navigate complex situations with practical strategies, clear documentation practices, and real-world operational insight tailored to Seattle’s evolving rental market.

Maximize Your Real Estate Investment

Get a Free Rental Analysis Today!